Skip to main content

HOA Communities in Valrico FL: 2026 Buyer's Guide to Fees, Rules, and What to Expect

Barrett Henry, REALTOR®·October 3, 2026·9 min read
River Hills Golf and Country Club entrance in Valrico FL - HOA communities buyer guide for east Hillsborough County 2026

If you are shopping for a home in Valrico, FL in 2026, you will quickly discover that a large portion of the available inventory belongs to a homeowner association. Some communities in Valrico have monthly HOA fees under $100 and light-touch architectural restrictions. Others have fees approaching $700 per month and a full set of community rules governing everything from fence color to parking. Understanding what you are buying into before you go under contract can prevent significant surprises after closing.

This guide covers every major HOA community in Valrico as of 2026, current fee ranges, what those fees typically cover, how to evaluate an HOA's financial health before purchasing, and the honest comparison of HOA versus non-HOA living in east Hillsborough County.

Why HOA Communities Exist in Valrico (And Why Buyers Have Opinions About Them)

Most of Valrico's HOA communities were built between the mid-1990s and the 2010s during the master-planned subdivision development era in east Hillsborough County. Developers created HOAs to maintain community standards during and after buildout, protect property values by preventing neighbor-driven eyesores, and fund shared amenities that individual homeowners could not afford independently.

The result is that HOA communities in Valrico tend to have more consistent landscaping, fewer deferred-maintenance properties visible from the street, and stronger curb appeal than non-HOA streets. Whether those benefits are worth the monthly cost and governance rules is a personal financial and lifestyle question -- and the answer varies significantly by which community and which fee level you are considering.

Valrico HOA Communities: Current Fees and Profiles (2026)

The following data reflects 2026 listings and publicly available HOA information. HOA fees are monthly unless noted. Always verify current fees, rules, and financial statements directly with the HOA management company during your due diligence period.

River Hills Country Club

Price range: $345,000 to $875,000

HOA fee: $287 to $681 per month (single-family); approximately $670 per month (townhomes)

Current active listings: Approximately 31 homes

River Hills is Valrico's premier gated golf community and the benchmark against which other Valrico HOA communities are measured. The community is built around the River Hills Golf and Country Club, which operates as a private club. The HOA fee covers gated 24-hour security, common area maintenance, and community infrastructure. Club membership (golf, pool, tennis, fitness center) is a separate expense from the HOA fee and requires its own membership agreement.

River Hills homes are among the most consistently desirable in Valrico for buyers who want gated security and a resort-style community feel. The trade-off is total carrying cost: at $681 per month in HOA fees plus a typical club membership, the community carry beyond the mortgage is meaningful. Buyers who will use the golf and amenities see the value proposition clearly. Buyers who will not use the golf course should weigh whether the gated security and community maintenance justify the premium.

For a detailed breakdown of River Hills, see the Valrico FL gated communities guide.

Arista

Price range: $400,000 to $650,000+

HOA fee: Varies by section (gated community)

Features: Gated entry, community pool, modern construction (2010s to present)

Arista is one of Valrico's newer gated communities, with contemporary construction standards and a community pool. Unlike River Hills, Arista does not have golf course access. It attracts buyers who want gated security and newer construction without the golf club cost structure. The community entrance features an attractive landscaped gate that has become one of Valrico's recognizable landmarks.

Northwood Estates

Price range: $649,900 to $849,900

HOA fee: $125 to $525 per month depending on section

Current active listings: Approximately 3 homes

Northwood Estates is among Valrico's highest-priced non-golf HOA communities, built to WestBay construction standards with premium finishes, larger square footage, and newer construction. The HOA fee range is wide because different sections of the community have different amenity access and common area coverage. Buyers considering Northwood should confirm which HOA tier applies to a specific home.

Valrico Forest

Price range: $600,000 to $749,900

HOA fee: $50 to $755 per month

Features: Large lots, mature trees, varying community sections

Valrico Forest has the widest fee range of any Valrico HOA community because it encompasses multiple sections with different amenity structures. The $50 per month tier covers properties in sections with minimal shared amenities and light restriction enforcement. The $755 per month tier covers sections with more active community management. When shopping Valrico Forest, the specific section of the community matters more than the community name alone.

St Cloud Reserve

Price range: $209,900 to $600,000

HOA fee: $287 to $400 per month

St Cloud Reserve is one of Valrico's more accessible HOA communities by price range, with entry points that can work for first-time buyers or buyers targeting the lower end of the Valrico market. The HOA fee range relative to the lower end of the price range is worth reviewing carefully: a $287 per month HOA fee on a $210,000 home represents a larger percentage of total monthly housing cost than the same fee on a $500,000 home.

Valterra

Price range: $399,900 to $689,900

HOA fee: $235 to $252 per month

Current active listings: Approximately 3 homes

Valterra is a consistent mid-range HOA community in Valrico with relatively uniform fee structure and a predictable fee range. The narrow $235 to $252 range suggests active HOA management without significant tier or amenity variation between sections. Good for buyers who want predictability in their monthly HOA carry.

Buckhorn Groves

Price range: $237,900 to $539,000

HOA fee: $300 to $400 per month

Current active listings: Approximately 5 homes

Buckhorn Groves is one of the Buckhorn family of communities in Valrico (distinct from Buckhorn Preserve and Buckhorn Run). The fee range at $300 to $400 per month is moderate for a community with this amenity level. Buyers should clarify what the Buckhorn Groves HOA covers specifically versus the base Buckhorn community infrastructure.

Brandon Brook

Price range: $225,000 to $409,900

HOA fee: $220 to $410 per month

Current active listings: Approximately 2 homes

Brandon Brook sits at the more affordable end of Valrico's HOA community inventory, with entry prices in the $225,000 range. The fee range of $220 to $410 per month is wide relative to the price range and worth understanding during due diligence. For buyers targeting Brandon Brook at the lower price points, the HOA fee as a percentage of total housing cost deserves a careful budget analysis.

Bloomingdale Oaks

Price range: $410,000 to $525,000

HOA fee: Approximately $70 per month

Current active listings: Approximately 2 homes

Bloomingdale Oaks represents Valrico's best-value HOA proposition for buyers who want community restrictions and common area maintenance without significant monthly overhead. At $70 per month, the HOA fee covers basic community standards without the pool, gate, or amenity complex that drives fees higher in other communities. For buyers who want the consistency of an HOA without the carrying cost, Bloomingdale Oaks is worth looking at closely.

Meadowgrove

Price range: $485,000 to $550,000

HOA fee: $80 to $88 per month

Current active listings: Approximately 2 homes

Meadowgrove offers a similar low-fee HOA structure to Bloomingdale Oaks, with slightly higher home prices. The $80 to $88 range is among the most predictable fee structures in Valrico's HOA inventory.

How to Evaluate an HOA Before You Buy

Buying into an HOA community without doing proper due diligence is one of the most common and costly mistakes Valrico buyers make. Here is what to request and review before removing your inspection contingency.

Request the Complete Governing Documents

Every HOA has three core governing documents: the Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions (CC&Rs); the Bylaws; and the Rules and Regulations. Florida law requires the seller to provide these documents at or before contract execution. Read all three. The CC&Rs are particularly important because they govern what you can and cannot do with the property -- from exterior paint colors to fence heights to parking restrictions to short-term rental rules.

Review the HOA's Financial Statements

Request the HOA's most recent annual financial statements and budget. Look for: Is the operating fund solvent? What is the current reserve fund balance? Is the reserve fund funded at the level recommended by the most recent reserve study? An underfunded reserve is a strong indicator of a future special assessment.

Florida law (Chapter 720 for HOAs) requires associations to maintain adequate reserves unless the membership votes to waive that requirement. If the HOA has voted to waive reserves, that is a red flag: it means the community is likely underfunding maintenance and capital repairs.

Check for Pending Special Assessments

Ask specifically whether there are any pending or anticipated special assessments. This information must be disclosed in Florida, but you have to ask. A community that recently replaced its pool equipment, repaved community roads, or replaced a clubhouse roof may have already levied and collected the assessment. A community with deferred infrastructure repairs may be approaching one.

Review the Meeting Minutes

HOA board meeting minutes are public record for Florida HOA communities and are often the best indicator of community dynamics, pending legal disputes, contentious rule changes, and management issues. Request the last 12 months of board meeting minutes and read them.

Confirm the Management Company

Professional HOA management companies in Hillsborough County vary significantly in quality. A responsive, financially organized management company makes HOA living materially easier. A disorganized or unresponsive management company creates constant friction. Ask other homeowners in the community about their experience with the current management if you can.

HOA vs. Non-HOA in Valrico: The Honest Comparison

Non-HOA neighborhoods in Valrico do exist, primarily in older sections of 33594 and in non-master-planned areas. Here is the honest trade-off.

Arguments for HOA:

  • Consistent property maintenance standards that protect your home's resale value
  • Community amenities (pool, gated security, fitness center) that would cost more to access privately
  • Dispute resolution mechanism for neighbor conflicts that does not require legal action
  • Generally more consistent curb appeal and neighborhood presentation

Arguments against HOA:

  • Monthly or quarterly fees that are a real carrying cost for the life of ownership
  • Rules that may restrict how you use your property (fence color, parking, storage, rentals, landscaping choices)
  • Governance risk: a poorly managed or financially troubled HOA can create significant problems
  • Special assessment risk if the HOA is underfunded
  • Reduced flexibility for buyers who want to modify their property in non-standard ways

For most Valrico buyers, the question is not whether to avoid HOA communities entirely but which HOA community's fee level and rule structure matches their lifestyle and budget. A buyer who wants minimal restriction and low overhead should target Bloomingdale Oaks or Meadowgrove. A buyer who wants premium amenities and gated security should look at River Hills or Arista with a full understanding of total monthly cost.

The Price Per Square Foot Context

HOA fees do not always translate to higher home prices per square foot. In many Valrico HOA communities, the price per square foot is competitive with or lower than comparable non-HOA homes in the same neighborhood because the ongoing HOA cost is already reflected in how buyers value the property. Review the Valrico FL price per square foot by neighborhood guide for a detailed breakdown of how HOA and non-HOA communities compare on a per-square-foot basis across the Valrico market.

Neighborhood-Level Comparison for Buyers

If you are comparing specific Valrico communities side by side, the best Valrico neighborhoods for families guide provides a school-zone-informed comparison of neighborhoods including those with and without HOA structures.

---

Barrett Henry is a Broker Associate at REMAX Collective with 23+ years of experience helping Valrico and east Hillsborough County buyers evaluate HOA communities and make informed neighborhood decisions. He can be reached through the contact form on this page or at (813) 733-7907.

External sources:

Looking for Homes in Valrico?

Get daily listings that match your must-haves. No spam, no portal runaround.

Get Custom Valrico Listings

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Valrico FL neighborhoods have the lowest HOA fees?

Among established HOA communities in Valrico, Bloomingdale Oaks has among the lowest fees at approximately $70 per month. Meadowgrove runs $80 to $88 per month. Valrico Forest has some of the widest range -- $50 to $755 per month -- which reflects different property types and tiers within the community. Brandon Brook runs $220 to $410 per month. Buyers looking for minimal HOA overhead while still getting community restrictions and some common area maintenance should look at Bloomingdale Oaks, Meadowgrove, and the lower-tier sections of Valrico Forest.

What does the River Hills Country Club HOA fee cover in Valrico?

River Hills Country Club HOA fees range from $287 to $681 per month for single-family homes and approximately $670 per month for townhomes. The fee structure covers 24-hour gated security, common area maintenance, and community infrastructure. Golf club membership and amenity access (pool, tennis, fitness facilities) at the River Hills Country Club are separate from the base HOA fee and require an additional club membership. Buyers interested in River Hills should clarify during due diligence exactly what the HOA fee covers versus what requires a separate club membership payment, and what the current club membership costs.

Can I rent out a home in a Valrico HOA community?

Rental restrictions vary significantly by community. Some Valrico HOAs allow rentals with no restrictions, some require owner-occupancy for a period before renting, and some limit the number of homes that can be rented at any time (rental caps). River Hills Country Club, Arista, and several other communities have rental restrictions that affect investment property buyers. Always request and read the complete CC&Rs and HOA governing documents before purchasing in any Valrico HOA community, and specifically ask about rental restrictions if you have any possibility of renting the property in the future.

What is the difference between an HOA fee and a special assessment?

Monthly or quarterly HOA fees are the regular, recurring charges that fund the community's operating budget: common area maintenance, landscaping, insurance on common structures, management fees, and utilities for shared spaces. A special assessment is a one-time or temporary additional charge levied when the HOA needs to fund a major capital repair or improvement that is not covered by the reserve fund -- a new community entrance, roof replacement on a clubhouse, road resurfacing, or pool renovation. Before purchasing in any Valrico HOA community, request the HOA's most recent reserve fund study and financial statements to assess whether the association is adequately funded or whether a special assessment is likely in the near term.

Do Valrico FL homes without HOAs cost less than HOA homes?

Not always, and not in a simple linear way. Some of Valrico's most expensive homes are in HOA communities like River Hills, Northwood Estates, and Arista. Non-HOA homes in Valrico tend to be older, on larger lots, and on streets with more variable property maintenance -- which appeals to some buyers and deters others. The price difference comes from the specific neighborhood, lot size, home condition, and school zone more than from HOA status alone. What HOA fees do affect is the ongoing cost of ownership: a home in Bloomingdale Oaks at $430,000 with a $70/month HOA has a different total carrying cost than a comparable non-HOA home at $415,000 once you account for the restrictions the HOA provides (preventing neighbors from parking boats in their driveway, for example) versus the monthly cost.

Barrett Henry, REALTOR® & Broker Associate

Barrett Henry, REALTOR® & Broker Associate

23+ years of real estate experience. Designations: e-PRO, MRP, SRS. Serving Valrico's 33594 and 33596 zip codes through REMAX Collective.

(813) 733-7907

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Content is for informational purposes only and is not intended as legal, financial, or tax advice. Consult a licensed professional for advice specific to your situation.

(813) 733-7907Text